Privacy Policy

Hi, I’m Pauline Delany and I am so excited to welcome you to my website.

This website is owned T&P Delany Trust (ABN: 96 564 021 460, and is referred to as ‘Pauline Delany Enterprises’ or ‘Pauline Delany’ in this Privacy Policy).

I am committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to my website, which is why I have this privacy policy.

I use the information I collect about you to maximise the services and products that I provide to you via my website and business. I respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy together with the website Terms of Use (including Disclaimer)  form the entire agreement between you and Pauline Delany Enterprises.

Meaning of ‘personal information’

Personal information means any information or opinion about you from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be established.

I may only collect personal information from you which is necessary for conducting my business, providing my services to you and meeting my legal obligations.

All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that you know why I am collecting your personal information, what I will use it for, to whom I will disclose it and how you can access it to ensure its accuracy.

In most instances, I may collect personal information about you directly from you. I may collect personal information about you when you make enquiries:

  • in person
  • via telephone, facsimile, email, post
  • via an online form on our website
  • at an event where I may be presenting
  • via social media messaging.

Please keep your contact details up to date.

Anonymity

You have the option of whether to provide personal information or to remain anonymous. If you prefer that I do not collect your personal information, please do not submit or provide it.

Please note that I may not be able to fully provide our services to you or respond to you if you choose not to provide personal information.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

I will use personal information about you only for the primary purpose for which I have collected it and related purposes, including:

  • the provision of my professional services to you
  • generating bills and reminder notices in relation to the services
  • obtaining services from you
  • responding to your enquiries
  • providing you with news and publications, webinar and event invitations or other products or services that may interest you.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

I will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information I collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you believe that the personal information Pauline Delany holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date, please contact me through the details provided below and I will take reasonable steps to amend the information. In certain circumstances and where permitted or required by the National Privacy Principles, I may refuse to provide access. If so, I will provide reasons for the refusal.

Testimonials

If you provide Pauline Delany with a testimonial, you give your consent for the use of your name, business and the year of service delivery to be displayed on the Pauline Delany website or in my other marketing material, together with the content of the testimonial that you provide.

Indirect collection

I use a customer relationship management system (Active Campaign and Go to Webinar) that automatically collects information from your publicly available profiles associated with the contact information that you provide to me. This can include your LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and other social media profiles. I will only use that information to help me to communicate with you.

Social networking services and links to other websites

I may provide links to other websites or use social networking services such as Twitter, LinkedIn and Facebook to communicate with the public about my work. These sites have their own privacy policies. When you communicate with Pauline Delany using these services your personal information may be collected and used for communication with you. The social networking service that you have used to communicate with me will also handle your personal information for its own purposes.

Cookies and other identifiers

Pauline Delany makes use of cookies to store information and to improve the visitor experience to the website.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Some website features may not function properly without cookies.

The information collected by these tools may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our site and the next site visited.

Pauline Delany uses this information to help to track your use of our websites to improve the visitor experience and to provide a quality service.

Disclosure

The information that collected about you is used only for the purpose of providing you with my services. Your personal information will not be published.

I do not use data processing houses overseas. However, I may use technical assistance located in another country and the people providing that assistance may be able to access your personal information in the course of providing services to me. Pauline Delany requires those providers to comply with its privacy obligations.

Contact us

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, please email pauline@paulinedelany.com so I can help resolve your concern.